Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Educational Company of Ireland respects and values the privacy of all visitors to www.edcoDigital.ie. Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and Websites offered by The Educational Company of Ireland including www.edcoDigital.ie.

We will process your personal data in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. Further details are set out in our Data Protection Policy which you confirm you have read and understood.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Data Protection Acts, 2003. If you have any questions about this policy please contact us through our Website or write to us at:

The Educational Company of Ireland, Ballymount Road, Walkinstown, Dublin 12, Ireland.

 

We respect your right to privacy. Visitors are advised that each time they visit a Website, two general levels of information about their visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site. The second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

 

The statistical and analytical information provides general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this Website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the siteís capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

 

Through this Website you may have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the "registration" pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, provide feedback, etc. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by this site for:

 

   1. the purposes for which it was provided by you;

   2. verification purposes and statistical analysis; and

   3. marketing and administration purposes.

 

 

Collection and use of personal information

 

Personal information: information that is associated with your name or personal identity. This Website does not collect any personal data about you on this Website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by emailing us, or registering with us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by this site only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Collection and use of non-personal information

 

Non-personal information: data collected for statistical purposes which is not associated with a specific identity. This site collects and analyses technical information in order to evaluate our Website. The type of technical information we log is confined to the following:

 

    * The IP address*1 of the visitorís Web server

    * The top-level domain-name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)

    * The pages visited on the this site Website, i.e. URLís*2 visited

    * The previous Website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

    * Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this Website (for example, pages accessed)

 

*1 An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

 

*2 A URL (Uniform Resource Locator) is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.

 

Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies to The Educational Company of Ireland services only. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as links from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

The Educational Company of Ireland only processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and/or the supplementary privacy notices for specific services. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

         Providing our services, including the display of customised content

         Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services

         Ensuring the technical functioning of our network

         Protecting the rights or property of The Educational Company of Ireland, our authors, artists and other suppliers, or our users; and Developing new services

 

Information sharing

The Educational Company of Ireland only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of The Educational Company of Ireland in the following limited circumstances:

         We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

         We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

         We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of The Educational Company of Ireland, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Please contact us for any additional questions about the management or use of personal data.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures.

We restrict access to personal information to The Educational Company of Ireland employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination of their employment and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data integrity

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Accessing and updating personal information

When you use The Educational Company of Ireland services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or request which would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Enforcement

The Educational Company of Ireland regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or The Educational Company of Irelandís treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Website or by writing to us at the address below.

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is The Educational Company of Irelandís policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will co-operate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the processing of personal data that cannot be resolved between The Educational Company of Ireland and an individual.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

The Educational Company of Ireland respects the privacy of all users of our Websites. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and Websites offered by The Educational Company of Ireland and www.edcoDigital.ie

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

The Educational Company of Ireland, Ballymount Road, Walkinstown, Dublin 12.Tel: (01) 4500 611, Fax: (01) 4500 993, or email us at info(at)edcodigital.ie

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us.

The Educational Company of Ireland

Ballymount Road,

Walkinstown,

Dublin 12.

Tel: (01) 4299 227

Fax: (01) 4500 993

e-mail: info(at)edcoDigital.ie

Data Protection and Privacy

The Educational Company of Ireland keeps any details provided to us by you in accordance with data protection legislation. Further details are available in our Data Protection Policy.

User Uploaded Content

You have the ability to upload content, images, photos, graphic designs, documents, worksheets, data, presentations and/or other types of content as well as links to other sites (together "User Uploaded Content") to the site, which will be available for you to access via your account. You shall be solely responsible for your own User Uploaded Content and the consequences of uploading such content.

In connection with your User Uploaded Content, you affirm, represent and warrant that:

you alone have the necessary licences, rights, consents and permissions to use and upload your User Uploaded Content to enable the use of your User Uploaded Content in the manner contemplated by The Educational Company of Ireland and the site; and

you have the written consent, release, and/or permission of each and every identifiable individual person in your User Uploaded Content to use the name or likeness of each and every such identifiable individual person to enable the uploading and use of your Uploaded Content in the manner contemplated by the services and these terms and conditions.

We do not claim ownership of any of your User Uploaded Content. You retain all of your ownership rights in your User Uploaded Content. However, you hereby grant to The Educational Company of Ireland a non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable, sub-licensable, worldwide right to use, copy, transmit and display your User Uploaded Content solely to the extent necessary for us to provide the services to you.

The Educational Company of Ireland does not condone copyright infringing activities and infringement of intellectual property rights. The Educational Company of Ireland will remove your User Uploaded Content if properly notified by a third party that your User Uploaded Content infringes its intellectual property rights.

General

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and all disputes shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

The Terms and Conditions outlined and your agreement to these conditions commence on the date you access the site and will continue in force until terminated by either you or us.

If you do not comply with any term or provision of these conditions as outlined, any right you may have under these terms and conditions will come to an end immediately, at our sole discretion, without any notice from us. Termination of these conditions by us will not affect any other rights or remedies we may be entitled to at law (or otherwise).

Once this agreement comes to an end (and for whatever reason) your right to access and use the site and its content shall immediately cease and you must destroy at your own expense, all information obtained from the site.

You may not assign, transfer or replace/edit or change any of these Terms and Conditions, in whole or in part, to any third party and any attempt by you to do so shall be invalid.

Should any part of these Terms and Conditions be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion will be construed in a manner which is consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect.

Our failure to enforce any provision of these Terms and Conditions will not be considered a waiver of the right to enforce such provision.

These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire and only agreement between you and us, and supersede all other agreements, representations, warranties and understandings that relate to the subject matter of these Terms and Conditions.

Contact information

If you have any queries, please contact The Educational Company of Ireland, Ballymount Road, Walkinstown, Dublin 12.Tel: (01) 4500 611, Fax: (01) 4500 993,  or Email us at info(at)edcodigital.ie